Privacy Policy

Your trust is important to us and so we update our Privacy Policy regularly in accordance with current regulations. The following explains how we collect, store, handle and keep your personal information safe. All personal information shared with us is kept on a secure server and is never shared without your permission.

This Privacy Policy is applicable to all visitors to this website and should be read in conjunction with our Terms and Conditions available to read Here. By visiting our website, you acknowledge and accept the practices outline in this Privacy Policy. 

Personal Information

Personal information refers to information about an individual that allows us to identify that person. In order to provide you with a seamless experience at When Caitie met Soda Jewellery, we collect the following information about you:

Name

Date of Birth

Billing / Delivery Address

Telephone Number

Email Address *also collected when you sign up to our Newsletter

Items Ordered 

Information regarding your visit to When Caitie met Soda Jewellery may be collected by When Caitie met Soda Jewellery or third party providers of advertisements. This may include:

Your geographical location

Your browser

Your device type

How you were referred to us

Search items you used to find us

What you browsed on our website

How long you stayed on our website.

Cookies (Yummy!) 

Our website uses cookies to identify your computer and to recognise you from other users so as to improve your experience with us. 

Like may other website operators, we may use cookies on this website. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. Our cookies help us to gather relevant information about you to enhance your visitor experience. 

If preferred, you can turn cookies off on your browser but please note that this will limit the service that we are able to provide to you.

Please note that our cookies do not store sensitive personal information such as your name, address or payment details. 

Mailchimp

When you sign up to our newsletter, you agree to our collection of certain personal information. We use this information to keep you up to date with everything going on at When Caitie met Soda Jewellery and to contact you if we need to obtain or provide you with additional information. Please note that we do not rent or trade email lists with other organisations or businesses. 

We use a third-party provider; Mailchimp, to deliver our Newsletter. We also collect statistics around newsletter opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our newsletter. For more information, please refer to MailChimp’s privacy notice. You are free to unsubscribe from our general mailings at any time. Just click the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails or email us directly at hello@caitiemetsoda.com

How do we use your Personal Information? 

We use certain pieces of personal information provided by you in order to enhance your visitor experience at When Caitie met Soda Jewellery.

We may use your information to:

Process your order, deposit payments and know your billing address.

Safely dispatch your orders to your chosen delivery address. Please note our postal and courier services will have access to your chosen delivery address. 

Information regarding your visit to When Caitie met Soda Jewellery, including what you have previously browsed or purchased may be used to improve your experience on our website.

We may also contact you via:

Email

You will received confirmation of any purchases made with When Caitie met Soda Jewellery, as well as newsletters if you have signed up for them. You may unsubscribe from these at any times using the 'unsubscribe/ button at the bottom of any of our emails. 

By placing an order as a guest, your email will not be added to our database and therefore you will not be contacted with When Caitie met Soda Jewellery news, updates and special offers. 

Phone

If there is an issue with payment or we need to issue a refund, we may need to call you on the phone. 

Social Media

If you contact us using social media, we will respond on the same channel or move to email if we feel appropriate.

Your Rights 

You have the right to obtain confirmation that your data is being processed, request access to your personal data and the right to be forgotten. You can make a request by email to hello@caitiemetsoda.com and we will come back to you within 30 days.

If you wish to raise a query with the United Kingdom Information Commissioner, you may do so at www.ico.org.uk or on 0303 123 1113.

If you have any further questions, please don't hesitate to contact us at hello@caitiemetsoda.com.